Can an employee waive his or her right to overtime compensation?


No, California law requires that an employee be paid all overtime compensation notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage. Consequently, such an agreement or "waiver" will not prevent an employee from recovering the difference between the wages paid the employee and the overtime compensation he or she is entitled to receive. Labor Code Section 119411.


For more information, please telephone Christopher Taylor, Esq at (626) 657-6041,


FEATURED NEWS
ARCHIVE
SEARCH BY TAGS
FOLLOW US
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle